Privacy Notice

How Citygate Church (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

This notice also details
how we store your data as well as how you can request to see it.

Visitors to our website

Google Analytics
When someone visits we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.
For more information about how Google Analytics uses your data see their website.
To opt-out of Google Analytics you can install their browser add-on.

Cookies and session tracking

Like many websites, Citygate Church uses tiny text files called ‘cookies’ to enhance your browsing experience. We do not identify you through the use of cookies.
The table below explains which cookies you will find on our site.



Citygate (Umbraco)

Our website is built on the Umbraco platform which will download five cookies - four of which will be deleted within a couple of hours of you leaving the site.


We use Google fonts, maps and analytics, all of these services use cookies which stay on your computer for varying lengths of time.

View Google’s privacy policy.


We embed videos from our Vimeo account on some pages. This cookie will only be downloaded if you visit a page which contains a Vimeo video

View Vimeo’s privacy policy.


On our Alpha page we embed a video from Alpha’s YouTube channel.

These cookies will only be downloaded if you visit the Alpha page.

View YouTube’s privacy policy.


Visitors to our ChurchSuite website

We use a third party service, to facilitate much of our church management. We use ChurchSuite as our main contact database for people who are connected with us. Members of Citygate Church will also receive a login to ChurchSuite where they can view and update the personal information we hold about them. ChurchSuite also use various cookies, their privacy policy can be viewed here.

People who subscribe to our E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. This newsletter can be unsubscribed from at any time - just look for the link at the bottom of the email. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who fill in forms on our website

We use a third party service,, to process the forms filled in on our website. Although jotform have servers around the world we have an agreement in place such that our data is only stored on servers based in the EEC. View Jotform's privacy policy here.
Form data may also be transmitted by email, stored in spreadsheets and/or transferred to our ChurchSuite account.

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.  

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Andi Northrop (

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations. 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Andi Northrop (

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance (see our Complaints Process page) or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at


If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Andi Northrop (

From time to time we may change this privacy policy so please check back when you next visit the site.