Privacy Notice

How Citygate Church (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:


This notice also details how we store your data as well as how you can request to see it.

Visitors to our website

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.citygatechurch.net we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

For more information about how Google Analytics uses your data see their website.
To opt-out of Google Analytics you can install their browser add-on.

Cookies and session tracking

Like many websites, Citygate Church uses tiny text files called ‘cookies’ to enhance your browsing experience. We do not identify you through the use of cookies.
The table below explains which cookies you will find on our site.

Service

Information

Google

We use Google fonts, maps and analytics, all of these services use cookies which stay on your computer for varying lengths of time.

View Google’s privacy policy.

Vimeo

We embed videos from our Vimeo account (and other Vimeo accounts)  on some pages. This cookie will only be downloaded if you visit a page which contains a Vimeo video

View Vimeo’s privacy policy.

YouTube

Occasionally we may embed a YouTube video on our site. In these instances the YouTube cookies will only be downloaded if you visit the page with the embedded video.

View YouTube’s privacy policy.

 

Visitors to our ChurchSuite website

We use a third party service, ChurchSuite.com to facilitate much of our church management. We use ChurchSuite as our main contact database for people who are connected with us. Members of Citygate Church will also receive a login to ChurchSuite where they can view and update the personal information we hold about them. ChurchSuite also use various cookies, their privacy policy can be viewed here.

People who subscribe to our E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. This newsletter can be unsubscribed from at any time - just look for the link at the bottom of the email. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who fill in forms on our website

We use a third party service, jotform.com, to process the forms filled in on our website. Although jotform have servers around the world we have an agreement in place such that our data is only stored on servers based in the EEA. View Jotform's privacy policy here.
Form data may also be transmitted by email, stored in spreadsheets and/or transferred to our ChurchSuite account.

People who sign up for events run by Citygate Church

For events we run which require guests to sign up/purchase tickets, this will usually be done using ChurchSuite (see above). If you are already a supporter of Citygate Church then this event sign up will be logged against your profile in ChurchSuite. New contacts will be saved in ChurchSuite but kept separate from our general contact book. Any payments will be handled by a third party provider (usually Stripe, but potentially also PayPal), Citygate Church does not store or process any payment details.

People who fill in a Connect Card on a Sunday

The paper card is held securely until it can be transferred to our digital system (ChurchSuite, their privacy policy can be viewed here), usually the next day, the paper copy is then shredded. We will use the information you have provided to contact you and connect you in with relevant/appropriate activities in Citygate.

People who fill in a Membership form

The paper card is held securely until it can be transferred to our digital system (ChurchSuite, their privacy policy can be viewed here), usually the next day, the paper copy is then shredded. We will use the information you have provided to contact you and connect you in with relevant/appropriate activities in Citygate.

People who register their kids for Citygate Kids work

(including Sunday kids work, Little Acorns toddler group, Friday night youth group, Monday parent club)

The data is stored securely by ChurchSuite and only accessed by staff and approved volunteers. We will only hold on to your data for eight weeks from your last visit to Citygate - unless you choose to be added to the address book.

Visitors: As a visitor your data is kept separate from our address book and will be used only for the purposes of the check in system (this may include follow up contact). We ask for: date of birth so they can be placed in the correct group; a mobile phone number so that, if needed, we can contact you ASAP during the meeting; medical info so that snacks, drinks etc are appropriate; and any additional needs to help us better look after your child.

Members: For members of Citygate Church there is the option to add your children’s details into our Children’s address book in ChurchSuite. This gives you more control over your children’s data (including the ability to edit it) and allows us to more easily contact you in relation to children’s work activities.

More info about
The check-in system: https://churchsuite.com/tour/children/church-child-check-in-system
ChurchSuite security: https://churchsuite.com/tour/security

People who give financially to Citygate Church

Unless you give cash (and don’t use a Gift Aid envelope), we will store records of your transaction in order to comply with financial regulations. Your information will be processed by HSBC (our bank, their privacy notice), Xero (our finance management software, their privacy notice), Infoodle (our Gift Aid management software, their privacy notice).

Additionally, if you give via text message or debit/credit card then your details will be processed by Just Giving or BT myDonate (their privacy notices: Just Giving, BT myDonate).
Citygate Church does not process or store any payment details.
Anyone can view the annual report and audited accounts of Citygate Church via the Charity Commission website.

People who volunteer in Citygate Kids work

Volunteering in Citygate Kids work involves filling in an application form (via Jotform, see above ‘People who fill in forms on our website’), after which we take references (also via Jotform, or post) and, if a person is added to the team, they will then need to undertake a DBS (formerly CRB) check. We use a third party service called the Churches Child Protection Advisory Service (CCPAS) to complete these checks, their privacy policy is available here. Your application and references will then be stored securely for six months before being destroyed.

Storing your data

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact Andi Northrop (dataprotection@citygatechurch.net)

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Andi Northrop (dataprotection@citygatechurch.net).

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance (see our Complaints Process page) or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact: Andi Northrop (dataprotection@citygatechurch.net)

From time to time we may change this privacy policy so please check back when you next visit the site.